Important announcement: Thank you for supporting ProtectWell to help stop the spread of COVID-19. As of July 19, 2021, ProtectWell will no longer accept new organization account registrations. Read More
Privacy Policy

Please Read Carefully—This Policy Applies to How You Use ProtectWell 

This Online Privacy Policy describes the information Optum Labs, LLC and its affiliates, authorized service providers, and agents (collectively, the “Company” “us” or “we” or “our”) collect in connection with your use of the ProtectWell™ websites (collectively, the “Site”), mobile applications (the “App”), and all other ProtectWell-related services (the “Services”), how we use and share that information, and the privacy choices we offer.

California Residents: To learn more about our privacy practices under the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 (CCPA), see our CCPA Notice.

This policy applies to information that we collect when:

  • you access the App, Site, or Services as a Registered User (as described below); and
  • you access the Services or Site not through or logged into your ProtectWell account as a Registered User, but as a One Time User (as described below) or as a visitor to the Site.

Use of the App, Site, and Services is not a healthcare benefit and is not the provision of healthcare services.

Changes to this Online Privacy Policy

We may change this Online Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by posting the updated policy on our Site and revising the “Last Updated” date below. We encourage you to review this Online Privacy Policy whenever you use the Services to stay informed about our information practices and ways you can help protect your privacy.

Use of App, Site, and Services

Your access to and use of the App, Site, and Services are subject to, and conditioned upon, certain terms and conditions as set forth in our Terms of Use, in which this Online Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated by reference.

Registered Users

You are a “Registered User” when you have registered with ProtectWell, either in the App that you have downloaded, or on the Site for your personal use of the App and Site, and potentially for your use with one or more Sponsors and/or Projects that you may elect to “join” using the functionality of the App or the Site:

  • Sponsor. As described in the Terms of Service, you may elect to be associated with your employer, educational institution, or other specified sponsor (a “Sponsor”) in the App or Site if such potential Sponsor is a ProtectWell participating Sponsor. When you elect to be associated with a Sponsor, you affirmatively agree, and authorize us, to share your Symptom Checker Responses and Vaccine Data (both defined below) with your Sponsor. 

    If you previously downloaded the App and registered with ProtectWell for your use with one particular Sponsor (whether your employer or school), you are continuing to use the Services with your previously associated Sponsor until such time as either you (if permitted by your Sponsor) or your Sponsor chooses to disassociate such connection. After disassociation with a Sponsor, you may continue to use the App and Site for your personal use or to associate with other Sponsors, Projects, and/or ProtectWell Participating Businesses that you may select.
  • Project. You may elect, from time to time, in the App or on the Site to participate in one or more research studies or other projects offered via the ProtectWell platform (each a “Project”). If you elect to participate in such a Project, you may be presented with supplemental terms and conditions and a supplemental privacy policy that will apply with respect to such Project and your involvement (the “Supplemental Terms”). Except to the extent expressly overridden in such Supplemental Terms, this Privacy Policy shall continue to apply. We may use the information that we collect about you to determine your eligibility to participate in a Project and to offer you the opportunity to participate.

Confidentiality of Medical Information 

If your Sponsor has subscribed for certain lab testing reporting services, then in using the App, Site, or Services, you may be directed to visit a healthcare provider for lab testing or take a home test provided by a testing laboratory (each a “Lab Test” and such provider or testing laboratory, a “Testing Lab”). Certain health information that you disclose to the Testing Lab may be protected health information or, for a provider at your educational institution’s facility, subject to educational privacy laws. Please review the provider’s HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices or your Sponsor’s Annual Notification of Rights under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) to learn more about their privacy practices regarding your health information. However, once your health information, such as lab results and diagnosis, is disclosed to us, our Site, or our Services, that information will no longer be protected by HIPAA.

Additionally, if you upload to the App, Site, or Services any vaccination information, including but not limited to a photograph of your vaccination card, provider information, vaccination date(s), vaccination type and dosage, and any other information related to your receipt of a vaccination (individually and collectively, “Vaccine Data”), that information will no longer be protected by HIPAA. 

Collection of Information 

Information We Collect About Registered Users 

We collect information about you when you use our App, Site, and Services, which may include:

  • Your Account Registration Information.
    • Your first and last name;
    • your email address that you choose to be associated with your account (as opposed to an email address that we may collect with respect to a specific Sponsor as described below); and
    • your phone number.
  • Sponsor Registration Information. When you associate with a Sponsor in the App or on the Site, you may be required to enter certain information applicable to such Sponsor (“Sponsor Registration Information”) such as:
    • your work or school email address associated with such Sponsor;
    • your worksite or campus location; and
    • your employee or student ID (which identifies you to your Sponsor and which your Sponsor may have provided to you to enter into ProtectWell when associating with the Sponsor).

Alternatively, we may collect some or all Sponsor Registration Information from the Sponsor and/or the Sponsor may directly update such Sponsor Registration Information with ProtectWell from time to time.

If you choose to disassociate from Sponsor in ProtectWell, or Sponsor chooses to disassociate from you in ProtectWell, then you will no longer have access to Sponsor Registration Information. We may continue to provide Sponsor access to or delete such Sponsor Registration Information, historical Symptom Checker Responses (described below under “Sharing of Information”), and historical Vaccine Data (described below under “Sharing of Information”) collected during that period, in Sponsor’s discretion.

  • Symptom Checker Responses and Status.
    • ongoing Symptom Checker Responses, which may include whether you have reported testing positive or negative for COVID-19, and Symptom Checker Response status information such as (but not limited to):
      • when you made such COVID-19 symptom self-attestations (or whether you have not);
      • self-reported initial date of symptoms and/or last date of exposure; and
      • whether you “resubmitted symptoms”
    • whether you are “cleared” by ProtectWell for purposes of returning to work based solely on your Symptom Checker Responses and any Test Results (determined in part based on Center for Disease Control guidelines); and
    • if you are in a self-quarantine period at home under the ProtectWell protocols, then the remaining number of days in such quarantine period.
  • Lab Tests. In addition, if your Sponsor subscribes to integrated COVID-19 lab test scheduling and reporting functionality, and you take such a Lab Test, we may collect lab results and any corresponding diagnosis from you or (if you authorize) the Testing Lab.
  • Vaccine Data.  If you provide Vaccine Data through the App, Site, or Services, we may collect the following:
    • photograph(s) of your vaccination card; 
    • information about your provider that administered the vaccine to you; 
    • information about the type of vaccination you received; and
    • the date(s) on which you received your vaccination dose(s).

If you seek to provide Vaccine Data by uploading it through the App, we may request access to your mobile device’s camera and/or photo library to implement this functionality. 

If you provide your Vaccine Data through the App, Site, or Services, you attest, affirm, and warrant that the Vaccine Data you provide is true, accurate, and submitted in accordance with our Terms of Service.

  • Device Information. We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) that you use to access the Services. For example, we may collect and analyze information such as (a) operating system, device ID, and the state or country from which you accessed the App, Site, or Services and, when you access the Site, IP address, browser type, and browser language; and (b) information related to the ways in which you interact with the App, Site, or Services, such as: referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages and content viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the App, Site, or Services, the frequency of your use of the App, Site, or Services, error logs, and other similar information.  We also may use third-party website analytics services in connection with the App, Site, or Services, including, for example, to register mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity and text that you type into the website or mobile application. These website analytics services only collect limited personal information, such as IP address and device ID. Such Personal Information may only be used by these vendors to perform analytics services for us. We use the information collected from these services to help make the website easier to use.

Use of Information 

We use the information that we collect for the following purposes:

  • For the purposes for which you provided the information, including—if you designate a Sponsor, Project, or ProtectWell Participating Business—to share Symptom Checker Response, Vaccine Data, and related information with such Sponsor(s), Project(s), and ProtectWell Participating Business(es) that you choose to join and share such information with as described below under Sharing of Information;
  • To provide, maintain, administer, improve, or expand the App, Site, or Services;
  • To contact you when necessary or requested in performing the Services;
  • If you set the App, Site, or Services to provide you with a daily reminder, to remind you to complete Symptom Checker Responses;   
  • To customize and tailor your experience of the App, Site, or Services;
  • To determine your eligibility to participate in a Project and to offer you the opportunity to participate in such a study;
  • To send you news and information about the App, Site, or Services, including Projects that may be of interest to you;
  • To track and analyze trends and usage in connection with the App, Site, or Services;
  • To better understand who uses the App, Site, or Services and how we can deliver a better user experience;
  • To use statistical information that we collect in any way permitted by law;
  • To prevent, detect, and investigate security breaches, fraud, and other potentially illegal or prohibited activities;
  • To enforce the legal terms that govern your use of the App, Site, or Services;
  • To generate aggregate or de-identified data (that is not personally identifiable) and use such aggregate or de-identified data as described below;
  • To administer and troubleshoot the App, Site, or Services; and
  • For any other purpose disclosed to you in connection with the App, Site, or Services.

We may use third-party service providers to process and store personal information. The ProtectWell platform production environment that is used to provide you the Services operates solely on our or our vendors’ servers located in the United States.

Aggregate or De-identified Data 

We may generate or derive aggregate and/or anonymized, non-personally identifiable information from information collected by the App, Site, or Services or via other means so that the information is not intended to identify you. We may use and disclose such non-personally identifiable information:

  • to provide the Services, keep the Services secure and up to date, and improve the Services; and
  • for research and use for health and wellness, including to develop therapies, diagnostics, and other products and services for health and wellness, and for infectious disease planning and response;

in each case, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Sharing of Information

We may share personal information about you as follows:

  • Shared with Sponsors. If you elect to associate with a Sponsor using the App, Site, or Services, you hereby agree and authorize us to share the following information with your Sponsor to support your and your Sponsor’s decision-making, including regarding ready-to-work or return-to-school status:
    • Your name;
    • Your email address;
    • Sponsor Registration Information applicable to such Sponsor;
    • Your ongoing COVID-19 symptom checker responses, including whether you have reported testing positive or negative for COVID-19 (“Symptom Checker Responses”);
    • Symptom Checker Response status information such as but not limited to:
      • when you made such COVID-19 symptom self-attestations (or whether you have not);
      • self-reported initial date of symptoms and/or last date of exposure; and
      • whether you resubmitted symptoms from a previous Symptom Checker Response
    • Your Vaccine Data;
    • whether you are “cleared” by ProtectWell for purposes of returning to work based solely on your Symptom Checker Responses and any Test Results (determined in part based on Center for Disease Control guidelines); and
    • if you are in a self-quarantine period at home under the ProtectWell protocols, then the remaining number of days in such quarantine period.

If you elect to disassociate from a Sponsor in ProtectWell using the functionality in the App or Site, or if your Sponsor elects to disassociate from you in ProtectWell, then we will cease providing any newly collected information collected from you to the Sponsor after the date of such disassociation.  However, we may continue to provide the Sponsor historical information described above that was collected prior to such disassociation.

  • Shared with Sponsors Subscribing to Lab Testing Reporting. If your Sponsor subscribes for integrated COVID-19 testing scheduling and reporting, then:
    • To take a Lab Test scheduled and reported via the ProtectWell platform, you will be required to consent to our disclosing the Lab Test results to your Sponsor. With such authorization from you, we may disclose the results of such Lab Test to your Sponsor to aid your and your Sponsor’s decision-making, including regarding ready-to-work or return-to-school status; and
    • We may share with your Sponsor whether you have failed to schedule or take such Lab Test or to authorize us to disclose the results to the Sponsor.
  • Shared in Connection with Projects.
    • With your authorization, we may share information about your Symptom Checker Responses and Test Results with our affiliates to determine your eligibility to participate in a Project and to offer you the opportunity to participate in such a study;
    • Should you elect to participate in a Project, then related to such Project we may share the information described in any supplemental privacy policy or terms and conditions that you agree to in connection with joining such Project.
  • Shared with ProtectWell Participating Businesses. When and if made available in the App, Site, or Services, we may enable you to, solely in your discretion:
    • Visually show the “ProtectWell Cleared” screen on your App to a participating ProtectWell business or person who requests evidence of your Symptom Checker Response status (a “ProtectWell Participating Business”); 
    • Display your Vaccine Data on your App to a ProtectWell Participating Business that requests evidence of your vaccine status; and/or 
    • otherwise electronically transfer your current Symptom Checker Response, Vaccine Data, and related Symptom Checker status information, including, if any, recent Lab Test results, to such ProtectWell Participating Businesses), including to allow the Participating Business to access at a later date such previously viewed or transferred Symptom Checker Response and Vaccine Data.
  • Other Instances of Sharing
  • With third-party service providers to provide, maintain, and improve the App, Site, or Services, including service providers who access information about you to perform services on our behalf;
  • If you choose to add your Vaccine Data as a pass to your Apple Wallet or Google Pay application, we may share this information with such applications to facilitate the creation of such passes. Apple and Google’s privacy policies associated with these applications govern their privacy practices with respect to such applications. 
  • In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, divestiture or dissolution of all or a portion of our business (but only under non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements and protections);
  • If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; to enforce applicable user agreements or policies; to protect the security or integrity of the App, Site, or Services; and to protect us, our users or the public from harm or illegal activities;
  • We may also share your personal information in other ways with your consent; and
  • We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized, non-personally identifiable information with third parties as described above under Aggregate or Anonymous Data.

One-Time Users

You are a “One-Time User” when you have not registered with ProtectWell via the App or Site but, as a condition of entering a participating ProtectWell business’s, person’s, or other entity’s (a “ProtectWell Participating Business”) physical premises, you access via a browser on your device a ProtectWell webpage specific to such ProtectWell Participating Business, input your name, email address, phone number, time of entry, and your ongoing COVID-19 symptom checker responses, including whether you have reported testing positive or negative for COVID-19 (“Symptom Checker Responses”), and/or show a “ProtectWell Cleared” status after having entered such Symptom Checker Responses.

Collection of Information 

Information We Collect about One-Time Users 

If you are a One-Time User, we collect information about you when you use our Site and Services, which may include:

  • Your contact information.
    • Your first and last name;
    • your email address; and
    • your phone number.
  • Symptom Checker Responses and Status.
    • Your ongoing Symptom Checker Responses, which may include whether you have reported testing positive or negative for COVID-19, and Symptom Checker Response status information such as (but not limited to):
      • when you made such COVID-19 symptom self-attestations (or whether you have not);
      • self-reported initial date of symptoms and/or last date of exposure; 
      • whether you “resubmitted symptoms”; and
      • whether you are “cleared” by ProtectWell for purposes of entering the ProtectWell Participating Business’s premises based solely on your Symptom Checker Responses (determined in part based on Center for Disease Control guidelines).
  • Vaccine Data (as described above under Registered Users)
  • Device Information. We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) that you use to access the Services. For example, we may collect and analyze information such as (a) operating system, device ID, and the state or country from which you accessed the Site or Services and, when you access the Site, IP address, browser type, and browser language; and (b) information related to the ways in which you interact with the Site or Services, such as: referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages and content viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Site or Services, the frequency of your use of the Site or Services, error logs, and other similar information.  We also may use third-party website analytics services in connection with the Site or Services, including, for example, to register mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity and text that you type into the website or mobile application. These website analytics services only collect limited personal information, such as IP address and device ID. Such Personal Information may only be used by these vendors to perform analytics services for us. We use the information collected from these services to help make the website easier to use.

Use of Information 

We use the information that we collect for the following purposes:

  • To share your contact information, Symptom Checker Responses, and related information with the ProtectWell Participating Business(es) that owns or operates the premises to which you seek access, as described below under Sharing of Information;
  • To provide, maintain, administer, improve, or expand the Site or Services;
  • To contact you when necessary or requested in performing the Services;
  • To customize and tailor your experience of the Site or Services;
  • To send you news and information about the Site, or Services;
  • To track and analyze trends and usage in connection with the Site or Services;
  • To better understand who uses the Site or Services and how we can deliver a better user experience;
  • To use statistical information that we collect in any way permitted by law;
  • To prevent, detect, and investigate security breaches, fraud, and other potentially illegal or prohibited activities;
  • To enforce the legal terms that govern your use of the Site or Services;
  • To generate aggregate or de-identified data (that is not personally identifiable) and use such aggregate or de-identified data as described below;
  • To administer and troubleshoot the Site, or Services; and
  • For any other purpose disclosed to you in connection with the Site or Services.

We may use third-party service providers to process and store personal information. The ProtectWell platform production environment that is used to provide you the Services operates solely on our or our vendors’ servers located in the United States.

Aggregate or De-identified Data 

We may generate or derive aggregate and/or anonymized, non-personally identifiable information from information collected by the Site or Services or via other means so that the information is not intended to identify you. We may use and disclose such non-personally identifiable information:

  • to provide the Services, keep the Services secure and up to date, and improve the Services; and
  • for research and use for health and wellness, including to develop therapies, diagnostics, and other products and services for health and wellness, and for infectious disease planning and response;

in each case, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Sharing of Information 

We may share personal information about you as follows:

  • Shared with ProtectWell Participating Businesses. When and if made available in the Site or Services, we may enable you to, solely in your discretion:
    • Visually show the “ProtectWell Cleared” screen or Vaccine Data on your device to the ProtectWell Participating Business(es) that requests evidence of your Symptom Checker Response status; and/or 
    • Otherwise electronically transfer your current Symptom Checker Response, Vaccine Data, and related Symptom Checker status information to such ProtectWell Participating Business(es), including to allow the Participating Business to access at a later date such previously viewed or transferred Symptom Checker Response and Vaccine Data. 
  • Other Instances of Sharing
  • With third-party service providers to provide, maintain, and improve the Site or Services, including service providers who access information about you to perform services on our behalf;
  • In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, divestiture or dissolution of all or a portion of our business (but only under non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements and protections);
  • If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; to enforce applicable user agreements or policies; to protect the security or integrity of the Site or Services; and to protect us, our users or the public from harm or illegal activities;
  • We may also share your personal information in other ways with your consent; and
  • We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized, non-personally identifiable information with third parties as described above under Aggregate or Anonymous Data.

Security

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to help protect personal information from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our App, Site, Services, or other online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

Your Privacy Choices

How You Can Access and Update Your Information

You may update or correct information about yourself at any time or by emailing us at protectwellsupport@uhg.com.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject cookies; however, the App, Site, or Services may not function properly if you do so.

Links to Other Websites

The App, Site, or Services may contain links to other websites and those websites may not follow the same privacy practices as Company. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such third parties to learn more about their privacy practices.

Sharing Your Vaccine Badge to Social Media (only for Registered Users)

If you elect to upload your Vaccine Data via the App, Site, or Services, and after having attested to the truth and accuracy of your Vaccine Data, you may be permitted to share, as an image, a ProtectWell Vaccine Badge (“Badge”) via text, email, social media, and other applications.  You will only be permitted to share your Badge via these platforms after having uploaded complete Vaccine Data, including information that you have received your final dose of a certified COVID-19 vaccination. 

Your Badge does not serve as verification or proof of vaccination. Nor is your Badge an endorsement or certification from us that you have been vaccinated, cannot contract or carry COVID-19, or engage in any activities that require confirmation of your vaccination status. 

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of social media sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such social media sites to learn more about their privacy practices. Please be aware that once you post something on social media, there is the potential for numerous individuals to view your post even years from now. Therefore, we suggest that you exercise caution when posting on any social media sites. We recommend that you do not post pictures of your official CDC vaccine card on social media platforms, as it contains protected health information.

Children

Company does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age unless your Sponsor is a K-12 school and we have obtained the consent of such school or school district (or parent, as applicable). If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use the App, Site, or Services, unless your school or school district asks you to. If Company learns that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected without consent of the student’s school or school district, then Company will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. To make such a request, please contact us at protectwellsupport@uhg.com. Additional information about collection of student data in the K-12 context is provided to schools prior to such collection.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, please review the following additional privacy disclosures under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

PI, We Collect and Disclose for Business Purposes

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we may have collected the following PI about California residents:

CategoryExamplesCollectedCategories of Third Parties to Which We Disclose PI for Business Purposes
IdentifiersA real name, postal address, Internet Protocol address, device ID, or email address.YesAffiliates, Sponsors, and Contracted Service Providers
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records lawA name, address, telephone number, or medical information. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.YesAffiliates, Sponsors, and Contracted Service Providers
Biometric informationHealth dataYesAffiliates, Sponsors, and Contracted Service Providers
Internet and/or network activityBrowsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YesAffiliates, Sponsors, and Contracted Service Providers

PI does not include:

  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information
  • Publicly available information from government records
  • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data
  • PI covered by other privacy laws, including: The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994

Categories of Sources of PI

We obtain the categories of PI listed above from:

  • You or your authorized agent,
  • Service providers,
  • Our affiliates,
  • Publicly available information, or
  • Activity on our apps and websites

The collections from these sources can occur online, in person, paper or other electronic means.

Why We Collect PI
We collect your PI for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To communicate with you
  • To personalize services for you
  • To perform analytics and to improve our products
  • To protect someone’s health, safety, or welfare
  • To provide information to your Sponsor as described above
  • As otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business, so long as such use is permitted by law

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any PI.
Third parties are not allowed to use or disclose your PI other than as specified in our contract and as permitted by law.

If we seek to use your PI for a materially different purpose than we previously disclosed in this notice, we will notify you and will not use your PI for this new purpose without your explicit consent.

Your Rights

  1. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your PI over the preceding twelve (12) months prior to your request. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
  • What PI we collect about you
  • Where and from whom we collect PI about you
  • Our business purpose for collecting PI about you
  • The types of third parties with whom we share your PI
  • The specific pieces of PI we collect about you (however, we will not disclose your actual Social Security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, or security questions and answers)
  • The types of PI that we disclosed about you for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed your PI
  1. You have the right to be informed about the PI that we collect about you at or before we collect it. This is that notice.
  2. You have the right to request that we delete any PI about you that we have. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why.
  3. You will not be discriminated against or penalized for exercising your CCPA rights to your PI. We will honor your rights, and unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
    • Deny you services,
    • Charge you different prices or rates for services,
    • Impose penalties, or
    • Provide you with a different level or quality of services.

How to Exercise Your Rights

  • You can submit requests for information about your PI by calling us at 855-602-1006or emailing us at protectwellsupport@uhg.com.
  • You may be required to submit proof of your identity for these requests to be processed.
  • We will not be able to comply with your request if we are unable to confirm your identity.
  • You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf subject to proof of identity and authorization.

Timing

  • Our responses to any of your requests for the information described above will be limited to information that we have collected in the preceding twelve (12) months before our receipt of your verified request.
  • You will receive our response to your request within 45 days of your request, unless we provide you with notice that it will take more than 45 days to respond (in that case, we won’t take more than 90 days to respond).

No Rights of Third Parties

This Online Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us with any questions or concerns regarding this Online Privacy Policy at:

UnitedHealth Group
5995 Opus Parkway
Minnetonka, MN 55343
Attention: General Counsel, Optum Labs
Email: protectwellsupport@uhg.com
Phone: 855-602-1006

Last updated on April 21, 2021.